Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction by Sergio Soto.
Date of Discovery: October 6, 1979
Location of Discovery: Mount Holly, Gaston County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 32-42 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Restoration on 18-O.
Fingerprints: Available; partial print from one finger but "extremely poor" quality.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Black pants, T-shirt with caricature of a bee with Save a bee, eat your honey, jockey underwear, brown belt, dark socks, and white slip-on deck shoes.
Jewelry: Silver chain necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's skeletal remains were located in a wooded area near Duke Power Riverbend Steam Plant off of Horseshoe Bend Road.
Isotope analysis indicated the man was born in Southeastern part of the United States, possibly southern Florida. During the last few years of his life, he may have resided in South Florida or the Caribbean.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9077
Agency E-Mail: clyde.gibbs(at)dhhs.nc.gov
Agency Case Number: 79-682
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1742
Former Hot Case Number: 1158
NamUs
University of South Florida
Added: 8/12/08; Last Updated: 11/20/18