| The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim; Right: Victim's necklaces
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: April 1, 1985
Location of Discovery: Gray, Knox County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 days prior
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Asphyxiation
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 24 - 35 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9 to 4'11
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Red hair, 11" long. The front part of her hair was auburn colored,
while the back was nearly brunette.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had freckles. Small abrasion on the left side of the lower lip. Marks on the abdomen indicated
she had given birth at one time. She had a scar on the abdomen. Birthmark above and behind left ankle. Moles on right side of neck & under
each breast.
Dentals: Available; Natural teeth. Upper front tooth discolored.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Only dirty, short, white socks, two on each foot. One white pair and one pair white with green and yellow stripes.
Jewelry: Two necklaces, one with a pendant of a gold eagle with spread wings and the other with a heart shaped pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Brown boots found nearby.
Case History
The victim was found in a discarded refrigerator at a dumping area just off U.S. 25E near the entrance to Gray, Kentucky. The woman was asphyxiated
but there were no marks indicating strangulation.
The refrigerator was an old, white Admiral model with a decal on the front door saying "Super Woman"
There were some indications that she may have come to the area from out of state. Some reports said that she had been asking for a ride to North Carolina
over a CB radio, possibly from the Pinville area.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: ME 85-04-077
NCIC Case Number: U151003575
NamUs Case Number: UP #82
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Families of Unsolved Murder
Unidentified Remains.Net
NamUs
|