Date of Discovery: November 21, 1978
Location of Discovery: Johnston County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior neurosurgery - 3 surgical clips in the right parietal skull.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (Ref #11-1875).
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found by a hunter at the edge of a soybean field near Coats Crossroads in Johnston County, North Carolina on November 21, 1978.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 78-871
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1739
Former Hot Case Number: 1618
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/30/2019