1928UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1978
Location of Discovery: Nash County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dentation with severe caries.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #11-1873).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants (further description unavailable).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a pond on a farm in Nash County 12 miles west of Rocky Mount. He was thought to be a migrant worker observed roughly a week prior walking along the highway who was taken to a migrant camp only to disappear during the night.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number:919-743-9000 or 800-672-7042
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-591

Agency Name:Nash County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number:252-459-4121 or 252-459-9800
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number:1738
Former Hot Case Number: 1322

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/08; Last Updated: 4/21/20