1927UMNC - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: May 13, 1977
Location of Discovery: Leland, Brunswick County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by forced drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No evident scars or marks. Mild scoliosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental work performed by multiple dentists; stainless steel crown on #10; no evidence of decay present; 1, 16, 17 not clinically evident; extensive restorations on remaining teeth except #22-28.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothed in only a pair of blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was discovered floating in the Brunswick River. The body was wrapped in burlap, with a burlap strip tied with a simple loop about the right wrist and a burlap strap tied in double loop about neck.

There was evidence that the victim was alive when wrapped in the burlap and it appeared he had tried to escape before he drowned.

The body was dumped upriver, possibly originating from the Cape Fear River, located near Elizabethtown and Fayetteville.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000 or 800-672-7042
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 77-242

Agency Name: Brunswick County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Phil Perry
Agency Phone Number: 910-880-4920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1407
Former Hot Case Number: 1314

Information Source(s)

NamUs
SavageWatch
Brunswick County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/08; Last Updated: 11/11/18