Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: March 31, 1976
Location of Discovery: Moncure, Chatam County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old (likely 25-35)
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown body hair (head missing)
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appeared to be in good health and in very good shape with an athletic build.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available. Foot and palm prints are available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Pair of socks and an athletic supporter.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the Cape Fear River near the Carolina Power & Light plant intake valve. He was likely put in the water upstream in either Haw River or Deep River. His head and fingers had been removed. The lower part of his body was bound with 15 feet of chain.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 76-221
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1406
Former Hot Case Number: 1162
NamUs
The Dispatch News Archive
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/16/2019