1925UMNC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 1, 1975
Location of Discovery: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White or possibly Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'2"
Weight: 280 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying black
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown but if taken would be with Charlotte/Mecklenburg Police Department.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle, and subsequently struck by additional vehicles, on East Independence Boulevard in the early morning hours.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: 75-9817

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #999 Former Case Number: 1062

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/16/2019