Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: September 19, 1975
Location of Discovery: Iredell County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black with full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly 1" to 1 1/2" scar on the lower right quadrant. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Restorations present.
Fingerprints: Not available; footprint available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Fragments of Seafarer blue denim trousers - type used for Navy issue, belt with a metal buckle, fragment of a white T-shirt, and blue Pro-Keds tennis shoe on the left foot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on September 19, 1975, wrapped in blankets and burning on unpaved rural road 2209, which leads into the Midway Family Campground. It is a dead-end road approximately 500 feet off of US Highway 64 near Interstate 40, east of Statesville.
Most of the body was burned, with the exception of the face. He had been stabbed several times in the head and shot twice.
The remains were later cremated and buried at sea.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency E-Mail: cgibbs(at)ocme.unc.edu
Agency Case Number: 75-582
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 998
Former Hot Case Number: 1102
Added: 5/18/08; Last Updated: 6/28/18