1923UMNC - Unidentified Male

Shirt worn by decedent.

Date of Discovery: April 24, 1975
Location of Discovery: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair: Black with a beard, mustache, and side burns.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler jeans; brown belt with brass buckle (set at 36" waist); Fruit-of-the-Loom jockey shorts; white soccer socks with blue and white tops; gray and white striped Prince Alexander's long sleeved sports shirt with orange and red flowers in the broad gray stripes and two red buttons on the cuffs; dark blue suit coat with silver stripes and "Austin Leeds Rodes" in the collar.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Change totaling 76 cents.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was initially struck by a tractor-trailer and then struck by several additional vehicles while walking in the northbound lane of Interstate 85 at approximately 9pm on April 24, 1975.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number:919-743-9000 or 800-672-7042
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-239

Agency Name: North Carolina Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 919-733-2126
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1001
Former Hot Case Number: 1096

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/08; Last Updated: 4/21/20