1922UMPA - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Reconstruction by the Parabon NanoLabs; previous clay rendering.

Date of Discovery: March 15, 2009
Location of Discovery: Huntingdon Valley, Lower Moreland Township, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 12 to 24 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined. Possible drug overdose.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White and/or Middle Eastern
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1 to 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Brown and gray with beard stubble.
Eye Color: Unknown, but possibly had brown eyes based on DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered from moderate scoliosis/ankylosis and moderate arthritis on lumbar spine, as well as fusing of the joint on the left side of the pelvis from an old fracture. Plantaritis on the feet. These medical conditions would have caused him to walk with a pronounced limp and/or a hunched appearance. He also likely suffered chronic pain as a result. Deterioration of nasal passages indicate a history of illegal drug use.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing two pre-molars. All other teeth present and in good condition, with past dental work evident.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray US Polo Association pleated and cuffed dress pants (size 32x28 or 32x30), brown dress socks with a black checkerboard pattern, Hanes brief-style underwear, Dexter shoes (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A few dollars and change were found in the man's pants pocket. Found inside the left nasal cavity was a 1/2" X 1/2" pink/clear plastic packet.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man searching for stray golf balls found the man's remains on the 2500 block of Pine Road just north of Red Lion Road, outside the fence area of Island Green Golf Course.

Traces of methamphetamine were found in the tissue sample taken from subject. Based on the characteristics of his nasal bones, he was likely a habitual drug user.

No signs of trauma were found on the remains, and the cause of his death is undetermined. However, it is suspected he died of an overdose.

DNA phenotyping was performed on the decedent's DNA, which revealed extimations of his race/ethnicity, complexion, and eye color, which were previously undetermined because of the state of his body upon discovery.

The tests suggested he was of southeastern European, Mediterranean and/or northwestern Middle Eastern descent. He was previously thought to be Black with a possible admixture.

Investigators plan to appeal further to the community of European immigrants residing in the region. Additionally, genetic genealogy research will be conducted to identify potential family members.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Alexander Balacki
Agency Phone Number: 610-278-3057
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-0451

Agency Name: Lower Moreland Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John S. Pasqueal
Agency Phone Number: 215-947-3132
Agency E-Mail: jpasqueal(at)lower-moreland.org
Agency Case Number: P09112144

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6209
Former Hot Case Number: 1900

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bucks County Courier Times
CBS Local
Abington Patch
Pennsylvania Missing (archived)
Lower Moreland Township Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/09; Last Updated: 2/7/20