Date of Discovery: July 14, 2006
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray to partially gray, fine wavy hair, 3-5" in length, some thinning and frontal receding; worn pulled into a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bushy goatee and mustache; tattoos of "Mirian" and "true love" with an arrow-pierced heart and an indecipherable banner over the lateral right upper arm; tattoo of a heart and banner with "Elsie" on the volar right forearm; tattoo of two birds and a heart with a blank banner on the lateral left upper arm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints:Available
DNA: Available; samples submitted, tests not complete
Clothing: Numerous layers of clothing including a striped multicolored pullover sweatshirt; black dress pants; black Coach belt, size 34; women's white Nike Air Max sneakers, size 6
Jewelry: Seven white metal rings; two white metal wrist bracelets; two white metal watches
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The United States Coast Guard found the decedent's remains while patrolling the Deleware River about 8 a.m. at Pier 61, located at 1199 N. Delaware Avenue, in an area known as Penn Treaty Park. The decedent did not have identification and appeared to be homeless.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7458
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 06-3048
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department - District Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Detective Valarie Miller-Robinson
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3090
Agency E-Mail: Police.Homicide_Unit(at)Phila.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U850018444
NamUs Case Number: 460
Former Hot Case Number: 619
NamUs
The Philadelphia Inquirer - Jul. 15, 2006
Added: 2007; Last Updated: 7/12/2024