191UMAZ - Unidentified Male

First Two Reconstructions of Victim by Don Ely

Date of Discovery: December 30, 1992
Location of Discovery: Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 18 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide - Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown, average build
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Significant injury to the right side of body 1-5 years prior to death that would have required hospitalization and possibly surgeries; may have experienced lower back problems; healed fractures of the nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Crooked tooth near the front; several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available at University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rustler blue jeans, size 32x30; Trail King hiking boots with red laces, size 9.5 D; possibly a blue t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were located in the Superstition Wilderness area near Mesa, Arizona on December 30, 1992.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Suzi Dodt
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-2901

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office-Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-256-1087
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92-25054

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 842

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopy County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/30/05; Last Updated: 8/25/20