191DFMI - Alishia Dachone Miller

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Alishia Dachone Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: January 4, 1989
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 14, 1975
Age: 13 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, hair worn gelled down with short bangs at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right side of back

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored ski jacket; acid-washed jeans; black and red sweater; white and yellow sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alishia Miller was last seen at approximately 5 p.m. on January 4, 1989, leaving her family's home in the Outer Drive-Chalmers area of Detroit to go to the store. She has never been heard from again. Investigators believe Alishia left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.

Alishia's case on NamUs is no longer active and her NCMEC profile has been removed. There is some informal information that Detroit PD closed her case in 2007 but is considered still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department - 9th Precinct
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-224-1510
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 719122

Information Source(s)

For the Lost Blog

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 02/03/2024 - By: hb