Name: John Edwin Keyton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 03, 1973
Location Last Seen: Bridgewater, Rockingham County, Virginia
Date of Birth: circa 1892
Age: 81 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Ed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has only one leg
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Keyton, Flora Helmick , and Martha Helmick were last seen around noon on August 3, 1973 in Bridgewater, Virginia. They were due at a reunion in Dabolt, Kentucky that had been scheduled for the following day at the home of Leroy Keyton, the brother of Ed. When they didn't show up at the reunion, the family began calling relatives and neighbors who might have seen the trio. Eventually the police were brought into the process when the family could find no answers.
Keyton picked up a Social Security check before leaving, but probably for no more than $50. Ed Keyton was not known as a skillful driver. He was convicted of traffic violations in Rockingham County Court at least four times before his license was taken away, but he continued to drive. He often took little used roads to avoid the police. The year before he disappeared he wrecked his car injuring Flora Helmick's back. Police would stop him and place charges, however Ed kept on driving. Ed Keyton a illiterate World War I veteran was ruled incompetent by Rockingham Circuit Court in 1932 and a "committee," or guardian, was appointed to take care of his affairs. George "Buddy" Price, who was Keyton's committee when he vanished, said the missing man often would leave the area, perhaps to visit relatives in Ohio, without telling anyone.
Keyton was a local World War I hero with a reputation as an eccentric. He lost his left leg during the war and, acquaintances say, returned home shellshocked.
Agency Name: Bridgewater Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police Joseph Simmons
Agency Phone Number: 540-828-2611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 40137
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Daily News Record
Added: 3/3/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr