1919DFSK - Edna Smith

1

Name: Edna Smith
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1983
Location Last Seen: East Trout Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 19, 1959
Age: 24 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 157 cm (5'2")
Weight: 62 kg (136 lbs)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had an operation for a cleft palate.

Identifiers

Dentals: Space between upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In October of 1983, Edna Smith was last seen at a camp with two other persons on East Trout Lake located approximately 120 kilometers north of Prince Albert, SK.

A search party located the bodies of the two companions, however, she has never been located.

A boat the trio had previously used was found capsized in the lake and it was suspected that all three individuals drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Historical Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-135

Information Source(s)

SACP

Admin Notes

Added: 4-20-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr