1918UMPA - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: September 29, 2005
Location of Discovery: Kennett Square, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hepatic Steatosis and Cirrhosis

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White and/or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white T-shirt and dark jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found at a homeless camp in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, on September 28th or 29th, 2005. The victim was a transient and possibly an illegal immigrant from the Mexican or Central American region. The decedent was one of a group of itinerant workers and homeless individuals who lived in a small encampment in a mushroom growing area of Chester County and he had reportedly been drinking heavily for several days before he was found unresponsive in his small lean-to-shelter. Witnesses believed that the decedent's first name was "Miguel." No identification was found on or near the decedent to confirm ID.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Avondale Station
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Kevin Kochka
Agency Phone Number: 610-268-2022
Agency E-Mail: kkochka@pa.gov
Agency Case Number: J02-1078377

Agency Name: Chester County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jesse Poole-Gulick
Agency Phone Number: 610-344-6165
Agency E-Mail: coroneroffice@chesco.org
Agency Case Number: CCC05-09-79

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP16548
Former Hot Case Number: 223

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania Crimestoppers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 12/03/23