1917UMPA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 8, 2004
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Months
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 142 to 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two flannel shirts - one Sedgefield and one Grand Banks, dark blue pants, a belt with a Harley-Davidson logo, and black Timberland ankle boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Kwik Set house keys and $92.00.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were located in the Delaware River near Comly Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on November 8, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio or Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445 or 215-685-7458
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-4759

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16508
Former Hot Case Number: 314

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 7/21/19