1917DMON - Neil James McDougall

Neil James McDougall

Name: Neil James McDougall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1985
Location Last Seen: Durham, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 25, 1945
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 183 cm (6'0")
Weight: 77 kg (169 lbs.)
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, upper dental plate.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Neil James McDougall, demolition worker and part-time garbage contractor, left Durham Three-Way Demolition early on Friday, October 12, 1985. A coworker followed him home. They had a discussion and the coworker left. After supper, Neil went to Ayton to look for the coworker, without success, at the Commercial Hotel. He left the hotel with someone else, before closing time, and they met up elsewhere with the coworker. Neil was last reported alive at 2:00 A.M. on October 13, 1985.

His vehicle was discovered near Ayton later that day. Neil was fastidious about his vehicles. He hated the smell of tobacco and never allowed smoking in his vehicle. When his pickup truck was discovered, the ashtray was filled with different brands of cigarette butts.

Since his disappearance, Neil has not accessed his bank accounts or used his credit cards. He has been described as meticulous, habitual, responsible and hardworking. When he went missing, He was planning to adopt his wife's children.

Foul play is strongly suspected. Neil McDougall was declared legally dead in 1996.

In 2016, it was announced that investigators were offering a $50,000 reward for information regarding Neil McDougall's disappearance. The case remains active.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Grey Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Detective Inspector Andy Raffay
Agency Phone Number: 888-310-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Owen Sound Sun Times
Ontario Provincal Police

Admin Notes

Added: 1/7/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr