Name: Elizabeth Ann Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1980
Location Last Seen: El Paso, El Paso County, Texas
Date of Birth: October 13, 1924
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3-5'4"
Weight: 105-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Beth
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Allen was described as an attractive woman who appeared younger than her age. Small pox vaccination on upper left arm. Ears pierced.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elizabeth Ann Allen disappeared from her home on 20 January 1980. Allen's family reported her missing on January 21, 1980, one day after they last saw or heard from her. She did not leave a note or tell anyone she was leaving town.
There was no trace of a struggle in her second-floor West Side apartment.
Police in San Bernardino, California, found her white 1971 Ford Thunderbird Classic on January 24, and called Allen's family after the car was towed the next day.
When police recovered Allen's car, a number of gas station receipts were found inside. The charges were made to Allen's credit card, which was still issued in the name of Allen's late husband.
The receipts document stops in Tucumcari, Albuquerque and Grants, N.M., and in northern Arizona.
Police believe someone abducted Allen, but no witnesses have come forward to confirm detectives' suspicions.
Allen's disappearance attracted publicity weeks later and again in 1983, when convicted serial killer Henry Lee Lucas confessed to murdering Allen.
However, El Paso police said, no proof exists to tie Lucas to Allen's disappearance.
Allen lived in the Fountain Plaza apartment complex on Westcity Court. She was the assistant apartment manager there, but she also managed three other apartment complexes in the city.
Allen was born in Cleburne, Texas, and moved several times after marrying an Air Force man. The couple eventually had four sons.
Agency Name: El Paso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 915-564-7010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-161011
Added: 4-20-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr