Reconstruction by the FBI.
Date of Discovery: August 19, 2004
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: A year or more prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unkown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth #32 (lower right wisdom tooth) impacted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green hooded sweatshirt (size large), blue St. Johns Bay shirt (size large), blue work pants (size large), Fruit of the Loom underwear (size medium), white Pro Wing hi top sneakers (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 19, 2004, the skeletal remains of the victim were found in the elevator shaft in a vacant Center City building. It was speculated that the man may have been scavenging for scrap and fell down the shaft. The skeleton was found partially submerged in water and buried under trash that filled about 1 1/2 stories of the shaft. The building, located at 2200 Arch Street, is the former Belber Building. It had been vacant for 15-20 years and, at the time the skeleton was found, was being converted to luxury condominiums. A construction worker was clearing the trash out of the elevator shaft when he came upon the remains.
Agency Name: Philadelphia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445 or 215-685-7458
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-3518
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5184
Former Hot Case Number: 313
NamUs
Pennsylvania Missing
Philadelphia County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/17/18