Right: Age-Progression by Natalie Murray to age 52 years
Name: Carlos Diaz
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1986
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Date of Birth: November 10, 1954
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the initials "C.D" on left hand, possibly between web of thumb and index finger; scar on head; possible goatee, beard and/or mustache; possibly one or both ears pierced
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Diaz was last seen at Melrose & 165th Street in Bronx, New York on December 23, 1986.
He went to bury the family dog who had passed away. It was getting late and his brother went to search for him. He found the dog, but not Carlos.
Family is afraid he forgot who he is, due to a head injury.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP0805877
NCIC Case Number: M-997631949
NamUs Case Number: MP59
Namus
Family Member
Added: 2/27/2006; Last Updated: 2/25/2022 - By: kc