1915UMPA - Unidentified Male

Car found near remains.

Date of Discovery: March 24, 2004
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2004
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of right maxilla parallel to nasomaxilary suture. Bilateral double infraorbital foramina and a 3rd along the inferior border of the left orbit, medially. Kyphosis/scholiosis. Plastic incontinence bag was found in pelvis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chronically neglected teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue T-Shirt and a pair of socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Plastic hospital bracelet was found on the left forearm.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in an abandoned car he was living in, in a wooded area near 5400 Ogontz Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on March 24, 2004.

People in the neighborhood knew the man as "Pops," but investigators have been unable to find anyone who knew his real name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445 or 215-685-7458
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1404

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17019
Former Hot Case Number: 309

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Consortium of Forensic Science Organizations

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/18/18