1913UMPA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 192 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings present. Tooth #18 is positioned horizontally.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available with FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Work N Gear coat (size medium), orange and black scarf, thermal shirt, Barneys NY long sleeved dress shirt, green Claiborne sweater, black Banana Republic pants (size 36R), a patterned brown belt, and red Gator boxers. No shoes and no socks.
Jewelry: White metal Timex watch with a black band.
Additional Personal Items: A brown brush.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Schuylkill River near the Passayunk Avenue Bridge, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on April 29, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-1941

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: UP 2930
Former Hot Case Number: 1553

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/29/2021