Name: Flora Vesta Smith Helmick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 03, 1973
Location Last Seen: Bridgewater, Rockingham County, Virginia
Date of Birth: circa 1921
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Flory
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had no teeth, She was tongue-tied, Mildly mentally handicapped, She had injured her back the year before in a car accident
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Flora Helmick, John Keyton , and Martha Helmick were last seen around noon on August 3, 1973 in Bridgewater, Virginia. They were due at a reunion in Dabolt, Kentucky that had been scheduled for the following day at the home of Leroy Keyton, the brother of Ed.
When they didn't show up at the reunion, the family began calling relatives and neighbors who might have seen the trio. Eventually the police were brought into the process when the family could find no answers.
Ed Keyton was not known as a skillful driver. He was convicted of traffic violations in Rockingham County Court at least four times before his license was taken away, but he continued to drive. He often took little used roads to avoid the police. The year before he disappeared he wrecked his car injuring Flora Helmick's back.
Agency Name: Bridgewater Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police Joseph Simmons
Agency Phone Number: 540-828-2611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 40138
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Daily News Record
Added: 3/3/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr