1912UMPA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 27, 1997
Location of Discovery: Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown but close-cropped or shaved. No facial hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. No apparent tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green Tommy Hilfiger T-Shirt (size XL), green Tommy Hilfiger slacks, a belt (size 32), and Ellesse sneakers (size XL).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Thursday, November 27, 1997, Thanksgiving Day, a woman visiting her boyfriend on the Bristol Township side of Neshaminy Creek was looking for birds through binoculars from her boyfriends house. She thought she'd spotted a heron on the other side of the creek, but realized what she saw were two sneakers among the rocks. Her boyfriend watched for a few minutes and, when the body didn't move, called the police.

It was unclear how long the body was in the creek, but a policeman at the scene stated that it didn't appear that the man had been in the water for very long. Missing persons reports in the area were checked with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bucks County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristina Johnson, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (267) 880-5040
Agency Case Number: 97-22513

Agency Name: Bensalem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Monaghan
Agency Phone Number: 215-633-3700
Agency Case Number: 97-22513

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2242
Former Hot Case Number: 1552

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2013; Last Updated: 06/11/2024