To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: November 25, 1997
Location of Discovery: Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Partial upper plate.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long gray overcoat with a black fake fur collar, white sneakers, and a black baseball cap with "Graystone" printed on it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found face down on sidewalk in 100 block of South 6th Street in Reading, Pennsylvania on November 25, 1997.
He was transported to Saint Joseph Hospital E.R. via ambulance where he was pronounced dead.
Agency Name: Berks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joel Bonilla
Agency Phone Number: 610-478-3280
Agency E-Mail: JBonilla(at)countyofberks.com
Agency Case Number: 97-2392
Agency Name: Reading Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 610-655-6116
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 97-68451
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 995
Former Hot Case Number: 1550
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/29/21