1911DMCA - Freddy Murguia

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to an unknown age. (Martin Bailey 2009)

Name: Freddy Murguia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1986
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 30, 1958
Age: 28 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well groomed, Clean cut, Thick eyebrows, Dark eyelashes, Silver fillings

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Casual khaki or dark blue pants, Casual light blue or white button down shirt with a white t-shirt underneath
Jewelry: Gold ring that had the symbol of a pyramid like that on a dollar bill, Gold chain necklace with a gold anchor with rope around it, Black watch
Additional Personal Items: Sandals, tennis shoes or dress shoes, Dark sunglasses, House and car keys, truck key, motorcycle key, Comb, wallet with ID, Credit cards and sometimes he carried a handkerchief or bandanna, chap stick, belt, Always carried a pager

Circumstances of Disappearance

reddy Murguia was last seen on July 24, 1986 in the Hollywood area of Los Angeles. He has not been in contact with this family since this date.

Freddy had a felony arrest warrant issued out for his arrest right around the time of his disappearance. There have been no reported sightings of Freddy since his disappearance. Freddy grew up in the Hollywood/West Hollywood area. Freddy had a small juice stand off of Melrose Avenue in West Hollywood, CA in 1986, just below Melrose on Martel. He also had a small moving business he, his sister and her husband ran at that time. Freddy frequented all the popular night clubs in LA and he was well known among the crowd.

He was a resident of West Hollywood, CA and lived in the area of Santa Monica Boulevard and Gennesse Street at the time of his disappearance. Freddy's favorite form of transportation was his motorcycle.

Freddy disappeared along with another person named Jose, Jose drove a mid size dark blue 4 door car make unknown this car has never been found. Jose is not listed as missing and has never been seen again according to Freddy's family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 86-0632325

NamUs Case Number: 1601
NCIC Case Number: M-211636198

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
A Love Lost But Not Forgotten

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr