Date of Discovery: January 8, 1997
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, tightly curled, 1" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; tattoo on left side of chest of a heart with "one love inside"
Dentals: Available; fillings present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Charred remnants of a brown striped shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Charred remnants of a green blanket
The decedent was found wrapped and bound inside a mattress that was placed in a dumpster and set on fire in a vacant lot at Fourth and Cumberland Streets near Iglesia De Cristo Missionera. The body was severly charred and was found to have blunt force trauma to the head.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditzio, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-0122
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department - Homicide Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2686
Former Hot Case Number: 1526
NamUs
The Philadelphia Inquirer (Philadelphia, PA) - January 9 & 12, 1997
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/6/21