1910DFIN - Shannon Rayanne Turner

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Shannon Rayanne Turner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1997
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1964
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tawny, Bubblas
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; small scar between eyes; butterfly tattoo on right shoulder; lips tattoo on right buttock; word "Rage" tattooed on left ankle; spiderweb with flowers tattoo on left shoulder; ribbon tattoo across lower back; dragonfly tattoo on right ankle; half moon smoking marijuana tattoo on right thigh (see photo); natural hair color was red, but she often changed her hair with different colors and lengths

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wore t-shirt and blue jeans; black combat-style boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Contacts

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shannon was last seen on December 4, 1997, in Indianapolis, Indiana. She was employed as an exotic dancer at Babe's Showgirls West and was last seen leaving the club after her shift ended in the early morning hours. She left her place of employment, possibly with an ex-boyfriend.

Shannon's car was being repaired several days prior to her disappearance and her boyfriend was picking her up from work as a result. Shannon's landlord and a service worker saw Shannon and her boyfriend together at her apartment on December 3, the day before she vanished. She chained her dog outside in her backyard, as was her routine before she left for work. She never returned home after her dance shift. The neighbors called the Humane Society three days later, when Shannon's dog was still outside. The animal was taken to a shelter.

Shannon and her boyfriend, an enforcer in the Outlaws motorcycle gang, became engaged prior to Thanksgiving 1997. Authorities learned that they had an appointment to apply for their marriage license during early December, but she decided to cancel the plans. According to Shannon's family and friends, she was attempting to end their relationship in full. Shannon said she would bring her boyfriend to meet her family in Kenosha, Wisconsin over the Thanksgiving holiday, but she never showed up. She last spoke to her family on December 1 of that year, when she called her mother collect.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chester Price
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6915
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 685348GA

NCIC Case Number: M-093184752
NamUs Case Number: 1130

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: 2/28/06; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb