190UMCA - Unidentified Male

Sketch Sketch
Reconstructions by NCMEC featuring (Hispanic and Caucasian characteristics) and Marilyn Droz.

Date of Discovery: December 13, 1996
Location of Discovery: Trabuco Canyon, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6-18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 130 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Red or sandy-brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had poor dental care and some missing teeth. "O" restoration #19, abscess and caries #14, caries #3). Unerupted wisdom teeth, #30 missing antemortem. #4 retained deciduous molar distal buccal root tip.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Men's tee shirt, size XL; torn/faded green bikini underwear; insole of white shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Elastic cloth band, electrical wiring and knotted cloth ligature.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were located in a remote wilderness area frequented by transients and undocumented immigrants in Trabuco Canyon, off Trabuco Creek Road. The area is northeast of O'Neill Regional Park, in the foothills of the Santa Ana Mountains.

His sex remained unconfirmed until a 2003, when a DNA profile was developed.

The DNA Doe Project would later begin genealogy research on the case, which reported in 2020 that the male was likely Hispanic and may have previously resided in a "remote area" of Latin America.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mary Lopes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-65867

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bob Taft or Kelly Keyes
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8349, 714-647-7426, or 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: rwtaft(at)ocsd.org or coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 96-07901-MU

NCIC Case Number: U993982451
NamUs Case Number: 7686
NCMEC Case Number: 1184202

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Mercury News
Los Angeles Times
DNA Doe Project
Help ID Me

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/05; Last Updated: 10/8/20