Reconstruction of victim by Frank Bender
Date of Discovery: September 25, 2000
Location of Discovery: Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Bleached blonde, straight hair, with dark roots.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pink to red toenail polish. She was most likely left-handed.
Dentals: Available - numerous restorations.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White Mesh Sneaker. White T shirt. White Bra. (Items found near body, unknown if they belong to victim).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 25, 2000, officers from the Reading Police Department discovered the nude body of an unidentified woman behind the Old Reading Brewery/Eagle Distributing Company, in a wooded area, located at 850 Laurel Street, at the intersection of 9th Street in Reading..
Agency Name: Reading City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Michael Mullen
Agency Phone Number: 610-655-6246
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2000-59272
Agency Name: Berks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kay Eisenhower
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-201838
NCIC Case Number: U-540022091
NamUs Case Number: UP #990
Former Hot Case Number: 2083
Added: 12/31/2007; Last Updated: 10/8/2018