Reconstruction of Decedent
Date of Discovery: September 17, 1996
Location of Discovery: Dennison Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drug overdose
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar, circular in shape, located just below and to the right of umbilicus; the decedent may have been a drug/alcohol abuser.
Dentals: Available; dental codes entered from NCIC charting only. Attempting to locate dental radiographs and examination records.
Fingerprints: Available in AFIS
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #11-2089.1)
Clothing: Levi blue jeans, size 36x34; black two-hole leather belt; Christopher Hayes white cotton briefs, size 34; white tube socks; no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 17, 1996, PennDot employees discovered the victim's body approximately 20-25 feet north of Interstate 80 west bound. The head of the victim was to the north and his feet to the south indicating that he was dragged to his final location.
The victim was clothed, except for a shirt, and partially wrapped in a multi-colored comforter. The victim's legs were bound with white nylon twine in the area of the knees.
Toxicology report indicated the following drugs present in the victim's body: Ethyl alcohol, Opiate Cross- Reactives, Morphine (conjugated and unconjugated-morphine, heroin and/or codeine or derivatives) and Lorazepam(Ativan-Benzodiazepine/anti-anxiety).
Police said the man may be from New York or New Jersey.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Troop N - West Hazelton
Agency Contact Person: Brian Noll
Agency Phone Number: 570-459-3890
Agency E-Mail: bnoll(at)pa.gov
Agency Case Number: N01-0429562
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8923
Former Hot Case Number: 888
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/25/21