1907UMPA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 15, 1993
Location of Discovery: Kutztown, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Likely stillborn

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 19.5"
Weight: 8 lbs. 4 oz.
Hair Color: Red or auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Umbilical cord still attached.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 15, 1993 the body of a newborn boy was found at Kutztown University. The child had apparently been born only hours before his discovery. He had been cleaned, put into a plastic bag and placed in a trash container in the first floor ladies room in Old Main at the University. On April 24, 1993, the boy was buried at the Fairview Cemetery, only blocks from the university where he had been found. His outfit, the little white coffin, the plot and headstone had all been donated. His headstone reads, "Infant Boy, born and died February 1993, in God's love."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joel Bonilla
Agency Phone Number: 610-478-3280
Agency E-Mail: coroner@countyofberks.com
Agency Case Number: 93-026

Agency Name: The Pennsylvania State Police - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 610-378-4011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L1-425300

NCIC Case Number: U653658286
NamUs Case Number: #UP1011
Former Hot Case Number: 1525

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pennsylvania Missing

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013 ; Last Updated: 9/9/2021