Name: Ronald Kevin Ross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1978
Location Last Seen: Winston-Salem, Forsyth County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: August 29, 1955
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'3"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Byrd
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tatto of the name "byrd" on arm, pierced left ear, Mole at end of right side of nose, One mole near right eye, Chipped front tooth (possibly left tooth).
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ronald was last seen in September 14, 1978 when he told his sister that he was going to Washington DC. Ronald's family has not been seen or heard from him since. Ronald was very close to his mother and the family feels that something has happened to him. The family had heard rumors that Ronald was involved in some illegal activity.
Agency Name: Winston Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gregory Dorn
Agency Phone Number: 336-773-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1050583
NamUs Case Number: 5709
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/11/10; Last Updated: 09/11/2022 - By: kc