1907DFON - Diane Marie Bourne

1

Name: Diane Marie Bourne
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1976
Location Last Seen: Ashton, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 13, 1953
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 2" (157 cm)
Weight: 145 lbs. (65 kg).
Hair Color: Straight, black shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Good.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was believed to be wearing a 3/4 length, green and white, winter coat when she disappeared.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bourne, a government of Canada employee who commuted to her job in Ottawa, was last seen at her residence in Ashton, Ontario on March 6, 1976. Extensive police investigation has failed to locate her.

Mr. Bourne said he followed her footprints out of the house into the snow and down the laneway and figured she had been picked up the night she disappeared. Gordon and Diane had two children together, daughter and a son.

An OPP crime unit took over a scrap yard near a Lanark County village from where a young woman went missing more than 30 years ago. Police were at a large farm owned by Gordon Bourne, who has been living and operating a scrap yard there. He was married to Diane Marie Bourne when she mysteriously disappeared in 1976.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060280

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Attowa Sun
CBC
Ottawa Citizen

Admin Notes

Added: 9-25-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr