"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1906UMPA

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: September 3, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
  • Estimated Date of Death: September 3, 1986
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Pedestrian/vehicle accident
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
  • Race: Native American or Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'0"
  • Weight: 200 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Not Available. He had perfect teeth.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Jeans, brown moccasins, and a black T-shirt with the inscription "We sleep, eat, drink, breathe, love and ride Harley Davidson." The logo on the T-shirt was traced to a motorcycle shop in Denver, Colorado, but it was one of 6,000 that had been produced.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: He was carrying a wallet with "The Who" on it, but the wallet was empty.
  • Case History

    At around 4am on September 3, 1986, an unidentified male, possibly a drifter, who may have been hitchhiking, was struck and killed by a tractor trailer truck while he was standing in the eastbound lane of Interstate 70, about 1/2 mile west of Route 51, in Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania.

    In the investigation that followed, it was found that truckers had seen the man on the eastbound lane and were warning each other by CB to look out for him, but the trucker who hit him had no CB in his truck. When he saw something in front of him, he attempted to swerve to the right, but didn't have the time to avoid the impact.

    The victim was found to have been legally intoxicated at the time he was hit. He apparently had spent some time in a bar in West Newton. A woman who had been at the bar told police that the man told her that he had worked with horses in New Jersey. Another bar patron said that the man's name was Sam.

    The Council of Three Rivers Indian Center contacted American Indian tribes in Oklahoma, Colorado and New Mexico and newspapers in those states ran stories about the man, but nobody came forward with information as to who he might be.

    Authorities contacted race tracks in New Jersey but, again, nobody came forward. His fingerprints were run through NCIC, but there were no hits.

    The man was buried in an unmarked grave on December 5, 1986 at the Twin Valley Memorial Park in Delmont. The grave and vault were donated by the cemetery, the casket was provided by an anonymous donor.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Westmoreland County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 724-830-3636

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1800
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Pennsylvania Missing

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/28/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.