Date of Discovery: March 18, 1986
Location of Discovery: Weise Island, Susquehanna River, Conestoga Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 1986
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Possible drowning
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0 to 6'1"
Weight: 180-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The badly decomposed body of the victim was found washed up on the shore of Weise Island, an island in the Susquehanna River, near Pequea, Lancaster County. The body was found at about 10am on March 18, 1986, by a Pequea resident who had boated out to the island. Cause of death was undetermined, but likely due to drowning.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Chadwick Roberts
Agency Phone Number: 717-299-7650
Agency Case Number: J01-356091
NCIC Case Number: U197771494
NamUs Case Number: UP 14125
Former Hot Case Number: 1897
NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/26/2022