Date of Discovery: September 27, 2006
Location of Discovery: Buckeye Community, Mississippi County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three old rib fractures on the right side of the chest. Old fractures of the nose and face. Congenital problem with back of pelvis which would show up on X-rays and may have affected spinal cord during life. Arthritis in shoulders, right wrist, hips, and knees, which may have caused pain during life and could have affected walking. May have had a torn muscle in the left shoulder at some time during life
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Torn black running pants, briefs, white socks, t-shirt, and white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found in a ditch by a highway department worker while mowing along County Road W70, Highway 77.
Agency Name: Mississippi County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Mike Godsey
Agency Phone Number: 870-563-6578
Agency Case Number: 824-06
Agency Name: Mississippi County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ed Guthrie
Agency Phone Number: 870-762-2243
Agency Case Number: 2006-0974
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
NCIC Case Number: U-200026051
NamUs Case Number: 2827
Former Hot Case Number: 1551
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/15/18