1900DMNY - Osvaldo Baro

Osvaldo Baro

Name: Osvaldo Baro
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 28, 1940
Age: 59 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have a mustache, beard or goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black jacket, blue pants and black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Baro was last seen in the 2200 block of Powell Avenue in the New York City borough of the Bronx at approximately 6:45 a.m. on April 1, 1999. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (646) 610-6914
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP02444

NamUs Case Number: 9501
NCIC Case Number: M-201975426

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr