Far Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 56
Name: Amy Billig
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 5, 1974
Location Last Seen: Coconut Grove, Dade County, Florida.
Date of Birth: January 9, 1957
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair Color: Brown wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two inch scar from appendix operation on abdomen.
Dentals: Available. Much dental work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: A short blue denim skirt and cork platform sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amy was last seen hitchhiking along Main Highway in Coconut Grove, FL on March 5, 1974. She was headed to her father's art gallery, which was located less than one mile away from her home one Commodore Plaza. Amy never arrived; she has not been seen since.
Two weeks, after Amy's disappearance, a hitchhiking college student found Amy's camera in the grass beside the Florida Turnpike, near the Wildwood exit, about 250 miles northwest of Miami. When the film was developed, there was only one photo-an overexposed photo of a light-colored pickup truck in front of a light-colored wall with a vine growing up it. Police were never able to find the truck or the wall.
Agency Name: Miami Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rosny Obas
Agency Phone Number: 305-603-6640
Agency E-Mail: SVU@miami-police.org
Agency Case Number: 406906
NCIC Case Number: M-964017070
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600311
NamUs Case Number: 5852
NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
The Miami Herald - Dec. 17, 1995
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/28/23 - By: hb