Date of Discovery: March 24, 1993
Location of Discovery: Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Caucasian or Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Estimated
Weight: 142 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumsized. Extreme weight loss, healed fracture to left palm [of hand]. The victim's race could possibly be Caucasian or Asian of Vietnamese ancestry
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: 33 x 31 "Dickie" work pants. Gray hooded, long sleeve sweatshirt with white "Corona Extra Sun Surf Suds, Spring Break 89" large T-shirt, 50% cotton and 50% polyester, brand "Screen Star's Best", made in the U.S.A. On the label there was the letter "L". Jockey-type undershorts, size 32, Hanes brand, 100% cotton. White, winter-type, socks with three blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Found in Gulf of Mexico, about 35 miles from Freeport Jetties. 30-50 years of age; . 33 x 31 "Dickie" work pants, gray sweatshirt with white "Corona Extra Sun Surf Suds, Spring Break 89"; white sock with 3 blue stripes, white "Jockey" type briefs.
Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-76744
Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Erin Barnhart
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: PA93-0169
NCIC Case Number: U-220004969
NamUs Case Number: UP3808
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 02/12/2022