"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1898UMAR

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3
Victim's tattoo and key

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: November 5, 2001
  • Location of Discovery: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2001
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified; All parts are present except for left and right hands and left foot.
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-75 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: A heart-shaped tattoo reading "Teresa J.C.T.C." on the right forearm with a banner going through heart reading "One Love."
  • Dentals: Pending. Mandible and partial maxilla sent tor odntologist for chart and xray on 01/12/2012
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (ref #08-7578).
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue Zone shorts (size 36), one white sock, and one right Silver Series tennis shoe (size 11).
  • Jewelry: Small quartz wristwatch. Yellow metal wedding band.
  • Additional Personal Items: Hotel key with an orange tag that reads (A04). A key ring with two attached keys. One straw. A pocket knife. Nail clippers. A cigarette lighter. Cash: 21 quarters, 3 dimes, 2 nickels, 2 pennies, and a $1 bill.
  • Case History

    The victim was found entangled in the lower branches of a tree hanging over the Poteau River. The victim's legs were in the branches and were bent at the waist with arms hanging down toward the water. The body was several feet above the water line.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Sebastian County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 479-783-0630
  • Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
  • Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
  • Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 965-01
  • NCIC Case Number: U170006800
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2843
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1545
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/20/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.