1898DFIA - Sharon Kay Pinegar

1 2 3 4

Name: Sharon Kay Pinegar
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1987
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa; NamUs: Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 14, 1945
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pinegar was last seen in Texas sometime during 1987.

She may have been headed to Florida at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Pinegar has previously lived in Iowa, and Iowa authorities are investigating her case. She has been missing since January 1, 1987 from Des Moines, Iowa.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 515-237-1589
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 2005-0018493

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 515-286-3306
Agency E-Mail: polkcounty.sheriff@polkcountyiowa.gov
Agency Case Number: 20-004177

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 84161

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Looking for Sharon Pinegar
Iowa Department of Public Safety (no profile available)

Admin Notes

Added: 2-16-2006; Last Updated: 11-01-2022 - By: hwa