1896UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 1995
Location of Discovery: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 177 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old scars on his legs. Tattoo on his right ankle that resembles a butterfly. Beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper jaw had no teeth during life (#1-#16 edentulous)
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple shirt, jeans, black multicolored briefs, and tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Barbie Doll, three dollars, and miscellaneous papers

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 28, 1995, the victim was crossing Interstate 30 Westbound at McDaniel exit when a tractor trailer truck struck him

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pulaski County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 501-340-8355

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency Case Number: 615-95

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5563
Former Hot Case Number: 1843

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/3/18