1893DFMI - Brittney Ann Beers

Left 3: circa 1997; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 17 years, 22 years, 25 years

Name: Brittney Ann Beers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1997
Location Last Seen: Sturgis, St. Joseph County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1991
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, missing four front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tank top, possibly with a floral design; pink shorts; white LA Gear sneakers with a pink design on the side and white shoelaces with a red stripe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brittney was last seen playing outside of the Village Manor Apartment complex in Sturgis, Michigan at 8:45 p.m. on September 16, 1997.

A witness told police that he saw Brittney speaking with an unidentified man. The unidentified man, who has not been named a suspect, was described as being in his late twenties or thirties. He had short dark hair, a thick mustache, and was driving either a mid-sized red or brown car.

A bloodhound was able to follow Brittney's scent from her apartment to a nearby Marathon gas station, where the trail ended. Brittney's abduction remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Kalamazoo RA
Agency Contact Person: Agent Kurt Schichtel
Agency Phone Number: 269-349-9607
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Sturgis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Geoffrey Smith
Agency Phone Number: 269-651-3231
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-5716

NCIC Case Number: M-058293556
NamUs Case Number: 5838
NCMEC Case Number: 837981

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/06; Last Updated: 3/21/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App