Date of Discovery: June 23, 1990
Location of Discovery: Barfield, Mississippi County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Complete antemortem loss of all teeth
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, black belt, blue and white checkered shirt, and blue "Pro Tech" shoes with rubber soles (size 9 1/2, made in U.S.A.)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fisherman found the skeletal remains of the victim three miles north of Barfield Landing and 35 feet up the west side of the river bank.
There is a possibility that this victim might be one of two subjects that fell off a barge. According to the autopsy report the skull exhibits a fracture that can be conceivable to a person that fell from a barge, and that such a fracture could have been caused by a propeller, but a blow to the head cannot be excluded.
Agency Name: Mississippi County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Mike Godsey
Agency Phone Number: 870-563-6578
Agency Case Number: 326-90
Agency Name: Mississippi County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Preston Williams
Agency Phone Number: 870-762-2243
Agency Case Number: 90-568
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
NCIC Case Number: U-433792973
NamUs Case Number: 2849
Former Hot Case Number: 1722
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/27/18