IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman.
Date of Discovery: May 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: Hamburg, Ashley County, Akansas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto / pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Red, strawberry or blond in front and dark in the back and 6" in length.
Eye Color: Blue or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a long beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available. Dental fillings in the molars.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 27 10 07 05 09; LT: 16 04 08 04 08.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available with FBI NMPDD (ref #10-2387).
Clothing: Blue jeans, brown belt, red/white/blue plaid shirt, brown coat, brown boots, black socks, a red handkerchief, and a blue handkerchief.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was standing in the westbound lane of Highway 52 with his back to traffic when he was struck by a tractor trailer at 8:40 p.m. He was 1.4 miles west of the interchange with Highway 82 in Hamburg. He was thrown 79 feet. The driver of the tractor trailer did not realize he'd hit a person until he pulled over to investigate.
An autopsy indicated there was no alcohol or drugs in the victim's system. He did not have any identification on him.
UPDATE: He was identified as Charles "Chuck" Raymond Cornell in 2016 via DNA. He was originally from Michigan and was last seen by his family in 1986.
Agency Name: Ashley County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 870-853-5252
Agency E-Mail: chris.edwards(at)crimelab.arkansas.gov
Agency Case Number: 260-89
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U200025762
NamUs Case Number: 2935
Former Hot Case Number: 1352
NamUs
Unidentified Wiki
Ashley County Ledger News Archive
Added: 2/18/2013; Last Updated: 2/24/2017