The image (by Diana Trepkov) on the right has been age-progressed to 45 years.
Name: Diane Cecile Mary Prevost
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1966
Location Last Seen: Grundy National Park, north of Britt, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: January 2, 1964
Age: 2 1/2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'
Weight: 24 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diane had stitches on her right foot and an indent on the left knee where a hot iron had touched her skin. Her hair was long and wavy. Her complexion was fair and she had a thin build.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Shirt: blue and red checked top with red at cuffs and collar Pants: red plaid
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On Saturday September 17, 1966, Diane Prevost disappeared while the Prevost family was camping at Grundy Provincial Park. Diane was playing on the beach, and would not go near the lake, as she was afraid of the water. Diane wanted to return to the trailer at the campsite, which was about 500 feet from the beach. Her father indicated he would take her back, but when he turned to do so, she was no longer on the beach. The family began to look for her immediately, and after an hour contacted the police for assistance. Despite an extensive search of the park and the lake, Diane was not found and has not been seen since.
Agency Name: West Parry Sound OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: RM08107301
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 03/19/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr