| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: December 14, 1984
Location of Discovery: Texarkana, Miller County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Hanging
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and kinky with a long, black mustache and 1 to 2 day beard growth.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" long scar on right upper arm extending from outer deltoid area downward and inward overlying the front of that arm. 7" large segmoid-shaped scar on the lower center of the back. Irregular-shaped scar on the back of the left hand extending to the thumb.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #1 through #16 edentulous. Teeth #17 through #32 show remotely missing lower front teeth while the rest of the teeth are natural.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue short sleeve shirt with white stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was found dead in his jail cell, having used his pants to hang himself. He was arrested for public intoxication on December 14, 1984 and taken to the county jail. He was last seen alive eating lunch with other inmates before returning to his cell alone.
When asked his name during processing, the man stated his name was "James Edwards." He also stated his name was "Abraham Lincoln" and that he was the son of President Kennedy.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 526-84
NCIC Case Number: U240024277
NamUs Case Number: UP #2910
Former Hot Case Number: 1465
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|