Name: Robert Charlton Miller
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: March 17, 1966
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May wear glasses. Clean shaven.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue nylon jogging suit with white accents.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Miller was last seen in San Diego, California on February 1, 1997.
Miller's rented fishing boat was found drifting at sea. His vehicle was found in the parking lot of Seaforth Boat Rentals.
It is unknown if Miller, an engineer at Solar Turbines , was slain or committed suicide while fishing offshore from Mission Beach. Foul play does not appear to be involved.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-008302A
NCIC Case Number: M-997425537
California Department of Justice
NamUs
The San Diego Union-Tribune 2/13/97
Added: 2-7-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr